Accident Aérospatiale AS 555 AN Fennec 2 5383, Tuesday 22 September 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 555 AN Fennec 2
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 5383
MSN: 5383
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Foulenzem region -   Gabon
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after evasive action caused by simulated attack of a Gabonese Fouga Magister with a french pilot Roland Seguin (39).

Sources:

http://www.aerosteles.net/fiche.php?code=libreville-fennec
Le Monde 24 September 1993