Gear-up landing Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WL479, Tuesday 8 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 January 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:RAF Flying College
Registration: WL479
MSN: G5/423828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Manby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WL479: Notified as awaiting collection 17/11/1952, delivered 24/11/1952. RAF operational service career was with 209 AFS, 12 FTS, 8 FTS, and the RAF Flying College Manby

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/1/1957: While carrying out asymmetric flying training, by flying on one engine only, the "live" engine of Meteor WL479 failed while on approach to RAF Manby Lincolnshire, leaving the aircraft without any functioning engines, and the aircraft belly landed into a field short of the runaway. The pilot - Flight Sergeant C.H.Maynard (Service Number 1893924) - was uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.184 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 74)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.228
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1957
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL