This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 April 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N3366 |
| MSN: | 326 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile NW of RAF West Malling, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant N3366. 264 Squadron: Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) 22 April 1942 after wheels up forced landing one mile North West of RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent,when engine failed on test flight. Both crew survived, one was injured, one was uninjured. According to the file at the National Archives at Kew (File AIR 81/13599 - see link #2):
"Corporal P G Harrison: injured; Corporal P G Harrison: uninjured; Defiant N3366, 264 Squadron, aircraft accident, West Malling, Kent, 22 April 1942"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1977 p20)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/13599:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17206236 3. 264 Squadron ORB for 1/5/1940 to 31/10/1943: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1555:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504197 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._264_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Malling#Second_World_War 