This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 January 1957 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF.3 |
| Owner/operator: | 89 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WX921 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Stradishall, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Stradishall, Suffolk |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF.3 WX921: Delivered 5/12/1955. Operational Service career was with the RAF Stradishall Station flight and then 89 Squadron.
Written off 17/1/1957: Burnt out after the undercarriage collapsed, and a wheel hit a concrete block on landing at Stradishall, Suffolk. A tip tank caught the ground causing a fire. Both crew uninjured. Pilot was Group Captain D.G.Lyster, D.S.O., D.F.C., A.F.C. (Service Number 43149) although the name of the navigator on board is not known
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.184 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 107)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.230
4. 89 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1956 to 30/4/1958: File AIR 27/2801/2 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8431018 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm 6.
https://www.nationalcoldwarexhibition.org/research/squadrons/89/ 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt 8.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WX 