This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 January 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 |
| Owner/operator: | 1426 Flt RAF |
| Registration: | RA664 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Khormaksar, Aden -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Khormaksar, Aden |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/1/1957: Suffered a fuel tank split prior to departure to the U.K. from Khormaksar, Aden. As the aircraft was being flown back to the UK for disposal/scrapping, it was not repaired and instead was struck off charge as Cat.5(s) and scrapped on site at Kohrmaksar
(Based at RAF Khormaksar. 1426 Flight was formed on 2nd January 1956 and posted to RAF Khormaksar from 10th February 1956. The CO was Squadron Leader David Smyth, the Flight was formed with 4 Lincoln aircraft from 7 Squadron at Upavon (RA664,RE345, SX982 & RE322) which had recently returned from Malaya plus 2 more Lincolns (RF340 & RF558) from UK storage.
All aircraft being transferred from Bomber Command to MEAF. Duel control was installed on a/c RE345. There was at first only 5 crews for the 6 a/c. All but one aircraft was pronounced U/S on arrival (a good start). The flight remained on constant operations until the last a/c left to return to the UK on 9th January 1957 when their role was taken over by Shackletons of 42 Squadron on attachment from the UK. One a/c (RA664) was declared cat 5 and scrapped in Aden ,1 a/c crashed in France and one went U/S on the way to the UK. Later in the year 6 Shackletons of 37 squadron, about to be disbanded in Malta were posted to Khormaksar, and ended up staying for the next ten years.)
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20140819231028/http://britains-smallwars.com:80/Aden/units.html https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205224222 Images:

RA668 in Aden c. 1956 presumably prior to write-off. Private photograph from family.