Accident De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF Mk 3 WX794, Monday 21 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 January 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF Mk 3
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: WX794
MSN: 12660
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGDL)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF Mk 3 WX794: Delivered 19/4/1955. Sole operation service career was with 151 Squadron, RAF Leuchars, Fife

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21//1/1957: skidded off the runway while taxiing at Leuchars, Fife causing the undercarriage to collapse. No reports of any injuries to the two crew

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.184 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 103)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.230
4. 151 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1962: File AIR 27/2823/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8442448
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WX
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._151_Squadron_RAF#After_World_War_II
7. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
8. http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt