Accident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star SE-MBC, Thursday 28 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 February 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Private (Hässlö Flygförening)
Registration: SE-MBC
MSN: D4.330
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borlänge-Dala Airport (BLE/ESSD) -   Sweden
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borlänge-Dala Airport (BLE/ESSD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When preparing/taxi for take-off, the pilot noticed fire around one wheel. The pilot left the a/c unhurt and fire service could extinguish the fire. Damage to one wheel and wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-20/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.havkom.se/news.asp?newsID=663&language=1

Location