| Date: | Saturday 30 March 2013 |
| Time: | 23:20 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 AStar |
| Owner/operator: | State of Alaska |
| Registration: | N911AA |
| MSN: | 3611 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2518 hours |
| Engine model: | Arriel 2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7 miles east of Talkeetna, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sunshine landing zone, Talkeetna, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On March 30, 2013, at 2320 Alaska daylight time, a Eurocopter AS350 B3 helicopter, N911AA, impacted terrain while maneuvering during a search and rescue (SAR) flight near Talkeetna, Alaska. The airline transport pilot, an Alaska state trooper serving as a flight observer for the pilot, and a stranded snowmobiler who had requested rescue were killed, and the helicopter was destroyed by impact and postcrash fire. The helicopter was registered to and operated by the Alaska Department of Public Safety (DPS) as a public aircraft operations flight under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) prevailed in the area at the time of the accident. The flight originated at 2313 from a frozen pond near the snowmobiler's rescue location and was destined for an off-airport location about 16 mi south.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue flight under visual flight rules into deteriorating weather conditions, which resulted in the pilot's spatial disorientation and loss of control. Also causal was the Alaska Department of Public Safety's punitive culture and inadequate safety management, which prevented the organization from identifying and correcting latent deficiencies in risk management and pilot training. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's exceptionally high motivation to complete search and rescue missions, which increased his risk tolerance and adversely affected his decision-making.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC13GA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 April 2006 |
N911AA |
State Of Alaska, Department Of Public Safety |
0 |
Nikiski, Alaska |
 |
sub |
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB