Accident SNCAC NC.701 Martinet F-BAOQ, Saturday 25 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 October 1947
Time:
Type:SNCAC NC.701 Martinet
Owner/operator:Institut Géographique National (IGN)
Registration: F-BAOQ
MSN: 69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Étienne (Loire) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Marignane, Bouches-du-Rhone
Destination airport:Creil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed Le Rond Point. All six occupants died in the crash. The plane crashed as a result of a mechanical failure.

Sources:

http://www.aerosteles.net/fiche.php?code=stetienne-siebel
https://leprogres.shorthandstories.com/le-jour-ou-saint-etienne-a-failli-disparaitre-de-la-carte/index.html