Accident Cessna F172E (Reims) LN-BIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154713

Date:Monday 1 April 2013
Time:15:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172E (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-BIN
MSN: F172-0034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, Telemark -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ENSN Skien-Geiteryggen
Destination airport:ENSN Skien-Geiteryggen
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a round trip from Skien airport, Geiteryggen (ENSN) with a Cessna F172E the engine stopped. The aircraft, with registration number LN-BIN, made an emergency landing on a snow-covered ground approx. 6 miles west of Lunde Airport, Nome (ENLU). The aircraft suffered major structural damage. Neither of the two onboard was seriously injured. The AIBN believes that it is probable that the engine stopped because it was not supplied with fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dagbladet.no/nyheter/smafly-styrtet-i-nome-i-telemark/62930632
https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2013-15