Accident Sukhoi Su-27UBK Flanker-C 40x4x, Thursday 8 January 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 January 2009
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27UBK Flanker-C
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 33rd Air Division
Registration: 40x4x
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chongqing -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The warplane, from the PLA Air Force's 33rd Division stationed at Chongqing, was engaged in routine training when it suddenly experienced a series of explosions while over a military airfield at Baishiyi, then crashed into a mountain.

Chinese authorities denied the occurrence of this accident.

Sources:

http://www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-36334453_ITM
https://news.ifeng.com/c/7fYTMcAwTeo