Accident Lilienthal Gleiter No.17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15473

Date:Sunday 9 August 1896
Time:
Type:Lilienthal Gleiter No.17
Owner/operator:Otto Lilienthal
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stölln/Rhinow -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
-Crashed during flight test from a hill (Gollenberg). Pilot Otto Lilienthal (48) was seriously injured and died 10 August 1896.
-Otto Lilienthal was a german engineer widely recognised as the most important figure for flying development up to the Wright Brothers first propelled & controlled flight in 1903. Lilienthal studied and experimented aerodynamics from the birds flying anatomy, then built their gliders solidly designed and flew them succesfully. Directional control was always achieved changing the center of gravity with his body movements. That day, Lilienthal performed several succesful flights with his Normal Glider and, by the fourth, his glider slipped forward to starboard from 15m height and he could not recover. He sustained heavy injuries and died next day

Sources:

1.-https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Otto_Lilienthal
2.-VOLAR El Mundo de la Aviación EGC Ediciones 1982 - Vol.5 Pags 836-838