Accident Sikorsky R-4 Hoverfly Mk 1 / Gadfly Mk 1 KK983, Tuesday 27 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1948
Time:c 15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky R-4 Hoverfly Mk 1 / Gadfly Mk 1
Owner/operator:Advanced instrument flying school RNAS Hinstock
Registration: KK983
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old Mill, Dartmouth -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Siskin /RNAS Gosport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gadfly crashed into wooded hillside adjacent to the pumping station at Old Mill, Dartmouth when rotors caught electric cables when attempting to fly below them
Crew:
Lt. Edward John OCKELFORD (pilot) RN - killed, Lt Cr John Charles Gratton survived

Sources:

RN service death register, Naval Personnel Secretariat, Victory Building, HMNB Portsmouth
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=KK983
https://royal-naval-association-wrexham-branch.org.uk/helicopters-of-the-royal-navy/