Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VT615, Thursday 19 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 May 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:762 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: VT615
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RNAS Culdrose/HMS Seahawk, Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose/HMS Seahawk, Cornwall
Destination airport:RNAS Culdrose/HMS Seahawk, Cornwall
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VT615/463/CW: Undershot on approach with port engine feathered, crashed on go-around at HMS Seahawk, RNAS Culdrose, Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall 19/5/1949.
Crew:
Lt (A) Owen Epplett LOBB (nz.pilot) FAA RN - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 762 Sqdn FAA RN
3. http://naval-history.net/xDKCas1949.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=vt
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Culdrose_(HMS_Seahawk)#1940%E2%80%931999
6. https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C138114