Accident Wright Type A SC-1, Thursday 17 September 1908
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 September 1908
Time:17:18
Type:Wright Type A
Owner/operator:Wright brothers
Registration: SC-1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Myer, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a demonstration flight for the US Army, one of the two propellers contacted a bracing wire of the tail. The wire failed, causing the tail to fail in flight. The aircraft crashed into the ground from an altitude of 50-75 feet above the ground. The propeller imbalance was caused by a split in one of the wooden propeller blades. A 2-foot section of the blade separated upon severing the tail brace wire.
Pilot: Orville Wright, injured
Passenger: Lt. Thomas E. Selfridge (US Signal Corps), deceased after the crash
Testflight for US Army

It was the first fatal plane crash in US aviation history.

Sources:

1. archive Bleiente
2. http://www.check-six.com/Crash_Sites/Selfridge.htm
3. https://www.thoughtco.com/the-first-fatal-airplane-crash-1779178
4. https://www.9lives-magazine.com/55560/2019/09/17/ca-sest-passe-17-septembre-1er-accident-mortel-avion/

Images:

17 Sept. 1908, Fort Meyer, VA (USA) by C H Claudy