Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N8033B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154743

Date:Monday 1 April 2013
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8033B
MSN: 29833
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4488 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau County swamp, Wonewoc, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Park Falls, WI (PKF)
Destination airport:St Jacob, IL (3K6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the flight before the accident flight, the engine began running roughly during cruise flight with the right wing fuel tank selected. After attempting to resolve the issue by applying carburetor heat, he made a precautionary landing at a nearby grass airstrip. After landing, the pilot loosened the right fuel tank cap and heard a "whoosh" sound and the metal fuel tank "crinkle." The pilot stated that he thought he had resolved the fuel tank venting issue when he removed the right fuel tank cap. After spending 30 minutes on the ground, the pilot restarted the engine with both fuel tanks selected and performed an uneventful engine run-up before departing. Shortly after takeoff, the engine experienced a total loss of power, and the pilot executed a forced landing into a marsh. A postaccident examination revealed that the external and cross-tank vent lines were obstructed by foreign material likely deposited by insects. In this condition, the engine responded to cockpit controls during an operational test run. Following the engine test run, the right fuel tank cap was loosened, and a "whoosh" sound was heard. Testing of the right fuel cap revealed a restriction to the flapper-valve assembly, which prevented air from passing freely through the vented cap as designed. The combination of a restricted vented fuel cap and the obstructed vent lines likely prevented the fuel from flowing to the engine and resulted in fuel starvation and the total loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The restricted vented fuel cap and obstructed fuel vent lines, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location