| Date: | Tuesday 2 April 2013 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Flight Design CTLS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-ESWT |
| MSN: | F-10-12-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Haselau, Kreis Pinneberg (Schleswig-Holstein) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Uetersen Airfield (EDHE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During approach to Uetersen Airport (EDHE) the engine of a CT Ultralight stopped in 2000 ft above ground. The Pilot (52) made an emergency landing in a field near Haselau (vicinity of Pinneberg, Schleswig-Holstein). The parachute rescue system was activated. Strong gusts of wind drew the aircraft on the ground to a nearby transformer box, where the aircraft came to a stop, standing upright on its nose. Both occupants suffered only minor injuries. The Pilot and his 23-year old daughter were treated in a hospital in Hamburg.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.tvr-news.de/detail2.asp?tpk=6039]
https://www.stern.de/bdt/bilder-des-tages--die-besten-bilder-5849334.html http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2302987/German-pilot-walks-away-wreckage-plane-crash-craft-left-standing-nose-just-feet-houses.html 