Accident Mil Mi-8 , Wednesday 19 January 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 January 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Armenian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:southeastern Armenia -   Armenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nagorny Karabakh
Narrative:
Crashed in the mountains during a medical evacuation flight in blizzard conditions.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly - Attrition (April 2000)
https://www.1tv.ru/news/issue/2018-05-31/15:00