Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft G58 Baron VH-OMS, Wednesday 3 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2013
Time:10:24+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-OMS
MSN: TH-2347
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toowoomba Airport - YTWB, Toowoomba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YHBA
Destination airport:TWB/YTWB
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Beech G58 Baron, VH-OMS, performed a successful nose-gear up landing at Toowoomba Airport - YTWB, Toowoomba, Queensland. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the two passengers on board were not injured.

Per the preliminary ATSB accident investigation report:

"During climb, after retracting the landing gear, the pilot heard a bang and received an unsafe landing gear indication. On arrival at Toowoomba, the pilot conducted a fly-by inspection which confirmed that the nose landing gear was not locked down. During the landing, the nose landing gear collapsed resulting in minor damage. The investigation is continuing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thechronicle.com.au/news/pilot-lands-safely-after-landing-gear-scare/1815901/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHOMS
https://www.timesofmalta.com/articles/view/20130404/odd-news/light-plane-suffers-nose-wheel-failure.464077
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-065.aspx

Media: