Gear-up landing Accident De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF Mk 3 WX856, Friday 7 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 September 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF Mk 3
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: WX856
MSN: 12830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGDL)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF Mk 3 WX856: Delivered 19/7/1955. RAF Service career was with 151 Squadron, RAF Leuchars only.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/9/1956: Belly landed and caught fire at Leuchars, Fife after the undercarriage jammed on approach. Aircraft destroyed by the ensuing fire, but both crew escaped.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.182 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 103)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.211
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WX
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._151_Squadron_RAF#After_World_War_II