Accident De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF Mk 3 WX884, Friday 10 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 August 1956
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF Mk 3
Owner/operator:89 Sqn RAF
Registration: WX884
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wickhambrook, 1.5 miles NE of RAF Stradishall, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF.Mk.3 WX884: Delivered 7/10/55. Sole operational service career was as "L" of 89 Squadron, RAF.

Written off 10/8/1956: The aircraft overshot from a night GCA (Ground Controlled Approach), and began a visual circuit before landing on the runway at RAF Stradishall. The pilot then called "OVERSHOOTING!" and then took off again, before commencing a turn to port at low level. The aircraft then descended and struck the ground near Wickhambrook, one and a half miles north east of the airfield. The port wing of the Venom broke off on impact with the ground, and the aircraft then went through a hedge into a wood and caught fire. Both crew were killed.

Crew of Venom WX881:
Flying Officer James Douglas Henri HAMMETT, RAF (Pilot, Service Number 2608951, aged 23) - killed on active service 10/8/56, buried at Haverhill Cemetery, Suffolk
Flying Officer Raymond Edward George HICKLING (Navigator, Service Number 2569451, aged 23) - killed on active service 10/8/56

The reported crash location of Wickhambrook is a village and civil parish in the West Suffolk district of Suffolk in eastern England. It is about ten miles (16 km) south-west from Bury St Edmunds, halfway to Haverhill, off the A143 road, at approximate co ordinates 52.170°N 0.551°E.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.182 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 107)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.203
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/351: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424472
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/35/S2832: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578612
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WX
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt
8. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
9. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
10. Pilots gravestone: https://www.flickr.com/photos/16162181@N05/22570624097/
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wickhambrook