Accident De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF Mk 3 WX912, Saturday 25 May 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 May 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF Mk 3
Owner/operator:89 Sqn RAF
Registration: WX912
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland Venom NF Mk.3 WX912: Delivered 08/11/1955. Sole operational service career was as "L" of 89 Squadron, RAF Stradishall.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/05/1957: Tail damaged by engine scorching on take off from RAF Stradishall, Suffolk. Not repaired, airframe deemed "beyond economic repair"; instead struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) and reallocated to Ground Instructional use as 7448M on 21/06/1957. In the event, this was not taken up, and WX912 was scrapped in July 1957.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.189 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 107)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.248
4. 89 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1956 to 30/4/1958: File AIR 27/2801/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8431018
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
6. https://www.nationalcoldwarexhibition.org/research/squadrons/89/
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WX