Accident McDonnell Douglas 369A N369HW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154764

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2013
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas 369A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N369HW
MSN: 201374
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Allison Rolls Royce C250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:D Bear Ranch, near Conner, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Darby, MT
Destination airport:Darby, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he purchased the turbine-powered helicopter about 5 weeks before the accident and departed from his private airstrip for a brief local personal flight. During the approach for landing, when the helicopter was about 200 to 300 ft above ground level (agl), he added some power, and the engine responded normally. Shortly thereafter, he conducted a height-velocity check with satisfactory results. The pilot then slowed the helicopter to a descending hover with the engine running at an unspecified speed above flight idle. The pilot stated that, when the helicopter was about 10 ft agl, he increased the throttle setting, but the engine did not respond. He added collective to slow the descent, but the helicopter landed hard.
Postaccident on-scene examination and system testing did not reveal evidence of any mechanical anomalies that would have resulted in a loss of engine power. The engine was tested in its as-removed condition and satisfactorily met all operational test and power calibration criteria with no anomalies or deficiencies noted. Review of the helicopter manufacturer's operating manual revealed that, during all phases of normal flight, the throttle should be in the full open (normal) position and should not be moved by the pilot. With the throttle in the full open position, a governor automatically increases and decreases engine power to maintain rotor rpm as the pilot raises and lowers the collective. According to the manufacturer, when the throttle is not in the full open position, the governor will not maintain rotor rpm, and full power will not be available. The pilot’s statement that he increased the throttle setting about 10 feet agl indicates that he was manipulating the throttle contrary to the operating manual procedures, and this is likely the reason he was unsuccessful in stopping the helicopter’s descent.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to arrest the landing descent due to his incorrect use of the throttle, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location