Accident Cessna A188B HK-1822, Wednesday 3 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2013
Time:12:14 HL
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Calima S.A.S.
Registration: HK-1822
MSN: C-18802653
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Ceiba -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:La Ceiba - CGA
Destination airport:La Ceiba - CGA
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed.

Probable cause
Collision of the aircraft with a natural obstacle during the execution of an intentional low altitude flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-13-10-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.elheraldo.co/region/magdalena/accidente-aereo-cerca-de-santa-marta-fallece-piloto-105546
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK1822.pdf

Images:

Foto de @Seguimiento en Twitter