Accident English Electric Canberra U.10 WD929, Thursday 15 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 October 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra U.10
Owner/operator:WRE Woomera
Registration: WD929
MSN: 71008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edinburgh, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edinburgh, South Australia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This was a historically significant aircraft. It was the first production Canberra and was officially named as such by the Australian Prime Minister, Bob Menzies at a ceremony at Biggin Hill on 19/01/51.

Built by English Electric c/n 71008. First flight 08/10/50. Delivered to RAF as B.2 WD929 09/10/50. The historical significance of this aircraft amounted for nought as it was converted to U.10. target drone on 15/07/57. Allocated to WRE 19/05/59. Delivered to RAAF 30/05/59 at Edinburgh SA with installed Avon Mk 1 engines 4759 and 319. Destroyed by missile 15/10/59. Some relics survive at the South Australian Aviation Museum's storage facility

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a84.shtml
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm