Accident English Electric Canberra U.10 WD961, Tuesday 9 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra U.10
Owner/operator:WRE Woomera
Registration: WD961
MSN: 71043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Evetts Field, Woomera, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woomera, South Australia (YPWR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Built by English Electric 21/12/51 as WD961 c/n 71043. Delivered to RAF as B.2 on 20/01/52. RAF service with 617, 61, and 15 Squadrons. Struck of charge 26/04/57 and converted to U.10. First flight as such 07/09/58. First U.10 transferred to RAAF 24/11/58. Reported to be allocated the civil registration VH-HDP (but this could be a misquotation of the call sign VM-HDP).

Shot down by a Bloodhound missile 09/06/59 at 50,000 feet over the missile ranges near Evetts Field, Woomera, South Australia. This was the first successful use of a Canberra U.10 in a missile test

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.30)
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a84.shtml
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm
4. https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/P00448.106
5. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/gallery/Canberra-WD961/Canberra_U10_Woomera_Photo_NAA