This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 April 2013 |
| Time: | 19:00+ LT |
| Type: | Aeroprakt A-22 LS |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroprakt America Inc |
| Registration: | N28AB |
| MSN: | 104 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Lake Disston, Bunnell, Flagler, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental Aeroprakt A-22 LS, N28AN, experienced a loss of directional control during an attempted landing on Lake Disston, Bunnell, Flagler, Florida. The aircraft came to rest inverted, sustaining unreported damage, and the two passengers swam to shore uninjured.
Sources:
https://flaglerlive.com/52553/lake-disston-crash/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-APR-13,ORMOND%20BEACH,N28AB]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=28AB 