Accident Robinson R44 N3101H, Wednesday 3 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2013
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Bravo Helicopters LLC
Registration: N3101H
MSN: 1610
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:760 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 mi E of Kendall-Tamiami Executive Airport -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Miami, FL (TMB)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (TMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who also owned the helicopter company, hired a mechanic to change the main rotor blades on the helicopter. The main rotor blade change also required several adjustments to the pitch change rods on the rotor system followed by test flights. The accident flight was the second maintenance flight of the day and occurred about 1 hour of operation after the main rotor blade replacement.
Witnesses observed the helicopter flying and heard a loud “pop” sound followed by components separating from the helicopter. They then observed the tail section separate from the helicopter and the helicopter crash to the ground. Witness statements and wreckage documentation were consistent with a main rotor blade rotating upward during the accident flight, which was followed by a tail strike and the helicopter rolling inverted. Subsequently, the mast bumped and the helicopter descended uncontrolled to the ground.
A witness, who had flown the helicopter numerous times, stated that he observed the mechanic make adjustments to the pitch change rods on the rotor system during the maintenance procedure. He also stated that the mechanic told him that the owner of the helicopter was upset and that the helicopter manufacturer installed refurbished spindles onto the new blades. The owner’s frustration likely distracted the mechanic and/or applied pressure for the mechanic to return the helicopter to service and revenue operations as soon as possible.
On-scene examination of the wreckage revealed that the pitch-link-to-swash-plate connection for one of the main rotor blades was missing. The pitch link and horn were found about 90 feet away. Metallurgical examination of the main rotor system revealed that the attaching hardware for the pitch-link-to-swash-plate connection was most likely not secured properly and separated after about 1 hour of flight following the maintenance. All other failures were consistent with overstress and no preexisting cracking was noted. No other anomalies with the helicopter structure, systems, or engine were found.

Probable Cause: The mechanic's failure to properly secure the pitch link hardware of one main rotor blade to the rotating swash plate, which resulted in the pitch link separating in flight and the pilot's subsequent loss of control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s/owner's pressure on the mechanic to return the helicopter to revenue service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13FA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location