Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil SE-JAN, Monday 10 February 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 February 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Jannair AB
Registration: SE-JAN
MSN: 2348
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kebnekaise Mountains, Norrbotten -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter collides with terrain in normal cruise speed during videofilming. Cause is lost visual references during daylight and snow covered surroundings. Pilot and one passenger is killed in the crash and two passengers are seriously wounded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: L-04/92
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1990_1999.pdf