Accident Vickers Wellesley Mk 1 L2664, Monday 16 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 September 1940
Time:
Type:Vickers Wellesley Mk 1
Owner/operator:223 Sqn RAF
Registration: L2664
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Kassala -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Summit ALG, Port Sudan, Sudan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from Summit for a bombing mission over the aerodrome at Gura, Eritrea. Lost without a trace in bad weather.

Crew:
41083 P/O Grahame Edmund WALKER - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 239
521074 Sgt Humphrey Lawrence Stewart PRICE - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 240

Sources:

1.ORB 223 Sqdn RAF
2.https://forum.il2sturmovik.com/topic/57114-air-war-over-the-horn-of-africa-1940-1941/page/3/
3.chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://highgate-rsl.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/Wesley_College_RoH.pdf