Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) SE-HVR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154780

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:HT Helikoptertransport AB
Registration: SE-HVR
MSN: S1419
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Siröd, Skärhamn, Tjörn -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Varekil
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Inspecting power lines and collides with a crossing powerline. The helicopter crashes in a small clearing and catches fire. A witness manages to pull the pilot out but the inspector dies in the fire. The pilot survives with severe burns.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1990_1999.pdf
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/c1997_50.pdf (crash investigation)