Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154782

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1943
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: LZ193
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Boarhills, about 4 miles ESE of St Andrews, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ193: Crashed on demonstration flight at 11:10 hrs. 29/12/1943
F/Lt Toombs was demonstrating the flying characteristics of the Beaufighter to F/O Gumbrell.
The aircraft failed to recover in time from an intentional low speed stall near the ground and crashed.
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ414359) William Henry Clemens TOOMBS (pilot 489 Sqn) RNZAF - killed
F/O (124.722) Peter Stanley GUMBRELL (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/beaufighter.htm