This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 August 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Wellesley Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 223 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L2666 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Uplands Railway Station, Uplands -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Eastleigh, Nairobi, Kenya |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Vickers Wellesley Mk.I L2666, 223 Squadron, Nairobi: Written off (destroyed) 23/8/38 when flew into trees on high ground while descending in cloud, Uplands Railway Station, Kenya
Sgt Frederick Arthur Casewell (aged 23) killed
AC1 William Albert Beckett (aged 22) killed
Act Sgt Wlfred Mann injured
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (September 1, 1938 page 189 - see link #3):
"Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accidents: — Sgt. Frederick Arthur Casewell (pilot) and A/C.1 William Albert Beckett lost their lives in an accident which occurred at Uplands, Kenya Colony, on August 24, to an aircraft of No. 223 (Bomber) Squadron, Nairobi, Kenya. The third member of the crew, A/Sgt. Wilfred Mann, was slightly injured"
Great nephew of Fred Casewell would very much like more information about the accident.
PLease contact slc25@le.ac.uk
Sources:
1. Obituary
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%202479.PDF 