This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-NOV-1984 |
Time: | |
Type: | helicopter |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Jesenice -
Slovenia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | SU |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on Mount Triglav in fog during photo flight. Toni Hiebeler (54), Ales Kunaver (49).
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 6.11.1984, p22