Accident Agusta-Bell AB 204B , Wednesday 5 February 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 February 1986
Time:midnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 204B
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km E of Sidon -   Lebanon
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Overturned on emergency landing after shot at in bad weather. Helicopter exploded after evacuation. The three italian crew and three french passengers captured. UNIFIL mission.

Sources:

Hamburger Abenblatt 6.2.1986, p13
Flight International 16 May 1987, p38
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1986_02/19860206_0001.pdf