Incident English Electric Canberra U.10 WH710,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154796

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra U.10
Owner/operator:WRE Woomera
Registration: WH710
MSN: 71179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woomera, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edinburgh, South Australia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built by English Electric 20/02/53. Delivered to RAF as B.2 WH705. Aircraft loaned to WRE arriving at Woomera on 02/06/53. Allocated RAAF Serial A84-3 on 13/06/53. Not known if RAAF Serial was applied. Also had Australian call sign VM-HDP. It was returned to RAF early in 07/58

To Shorts Belfast 22/07/58 for conversion to U.10.First flight 09/08/60. Despatched from Belfast 30/09/60 for Edinburgh. South Australia. Arrived on 17/10/60.

Destroyed by a missile at Woomera 26/05/65. Approved for write off 22/06/65

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a84.shtml
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=989
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/gallery/Canberra-WH710/1_A_T_U_Woomera_c_1962_Canberra_U_10_WH710
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm