| Date: | Friday 6 February 2004 |
| Time: | 07:50 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Astro |
| Owner/operator: | Helikoptertjenste A/S |
| Registration: | LN-OGT |
| MSN: | 0484 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stjärnfors -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Sunne |
| Destination airport: | HFS - ESOH |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot could not locate the airport due to fog and decided to turn towards Hagfors village. When the pilot turned, the helicopter lost lift and fell through towards the ground. The helihopter landed in Uvån (creek) and came to rest on its side. The pilot and passengers was unharmed and could swim ashore. Canx 18.10.2004 and sold to Coram Finance Corp, BVI.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/rl2004_27.pdf (crash investigation)
Flynytt 6/2004, p75
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 March 2019 |
LN-OGT |
Private |
0 |
Uvdal ski centre, Uvdal in Buskerud county |
 |
unk |
| Loss of tail-rotor effectiveness (LTE) |