| Date: | Tuesday 23 October 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Heliflyg AB |
| Registration: | SE-HMV |
| MSN: | 1626 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vallenäsberget, Tärnaby -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | Vallenäsberget |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Mast inspection, helicopter struck supporting wire at takeoff. Pilot and three technicians killed in the crash. The helicopter was later restored by Eurocopter and sold to Indonesia.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Nordic Rotors
web
https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/C-1991_34-SE-HMV.pdf 