Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II ZK-FJT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154803

Date:Friday 5 April 2013
Time:c. 13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Canterbury Aero Club
Registration: ZK-FJT
MSN: 28-8090255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Foxpine Airfield, Manawatu 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NZFP
Destination airport:NZFP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go exercise at Foxpine Aerodrome - NZFP, Foxton, the aircraft, a Piper PA-28-181 Archer II, reportedly experienced an engine failure at takeoff.
The plane overran the runway, crashed through a fence, and came to rest in trees, sustaining substantial damage.
Both occupants received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.newstalkzb.co.nz/auckland/news/nbnat/1733127897-plane-crashes-after-running-off-runway
https://www.recreationalflying.com/threads/plane-crash-near-foxton-stuff-co-nz.61513/
http://www.stuff.co.nz/dominion-post/news/local-papers/horowhenua-mail/8515342/Plane-overshoots-runway-near-Foxton
http://www.aip.net.nz/pdf/NZFP.pdf/
https://www.newshub.co.nz/nznews/plane-crashes-near-foxton-2013040513

http://web.archive.org/web/20130526161717/http://airplane-pics.bravehost.com/picture.php?/1163/tags/1365-zk_fjt

Images:

Wanaka 2004