Accident Aérospatiale AS 350 Ecureuil F-...., Tuesday 20 May 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1986
Time:15:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Cannes -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Monaco Heliport (LNMC)
Destination airport:Mandelieu Airport, Cannes (LFMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into sea shortly after take-off. Anja Lopez (41) wife of the composer of operettas Francis Lopez.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 21.5.1986, p6
https://www.lexpress.fr/region/cannes_476644.html