Accident Boeing Vertol CH-46E Sea Knight 157689, Friday 29 August 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 August 1986
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol CH-46E Sea Knight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 157689
MSN: 2588
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bodø -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saipan (LHA-2)
Destination airport:USS Raleigh (LPD-1)
Narrative:
Rotor blades hit CH-53A on take-off from USS Saipan during exercise "Northern Wedding 86". Helicopter crashed overboard.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 1.9.1986, p10
Flight International 16 May 1987, p42
JFBaugher
Passenger on seccond helo/Eye Witness to accident Sgt McCloskey, M.A. USMC C 1/6

Images:

Photo taken of CH-53A, MS 483, BuNo 153302, being lifted off USS Saipan.