Accident English Electric Canberra U.10 WH733, Monday 30 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 November 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra U.10
Owner/operator:WRE Woomera
Registration: WH733
MSN: 71203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woomera, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woomera, South Australia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Built by English Electric 10/07/53. Delivered to RAF on 16/07/53 as B.2 WH733. Served with 27, 21 and 57 Squadrons. Struck off charge 8/10/1957 upon transfer to Short Brothers & Harland for conversion to Canberra U.10

Converted to U.10, first flight as such 30/06/59. Flew to Australia with call sign VM-HDT 18/09/1959. Delivered to RAAF 02/10/59. Crashed on landing at Woomera 30/11/59. Written off 29/01/60

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a84.shtml
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1954/1954

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 1983 B-107 Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA near Paraná w/o

Media: