Accident UH-1H-BF Iroquois L81 803, Friday 5 April 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 April 2013
Time:
Type:UH-1H-BF Iroquois
Owner/operator:Tunisian Army Aviation
Registration: L81 803
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tunis suburb of Aouina -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
There were two pilots and three mechanics on bard when the helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances near an Air Base in Tunis suburb Aouina. Two occupants were lightly hurt. The helicopter was on a test flight after undergoing maintenance.

Sources:

http://www.moroccoworldnews.com/2013/04/85436/two-hurt-in-tunisia-military-helicopter-crash-landing/?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+MoroccoWorldNews+(Morocco+World+News)
http://www.tekiano.com/2013/04/05/tunisie-premieres-images-du-crash-de-lhelicoptere-del-aouina/
https://ar.webmanagercenter.com/2013/04/05/15676/سقوط-مروحية-عسكرية-قرب-السفارة-الأمري/
https://www.tunisienumerique.com/tunisie-crash-dun-helicoptere-de-larmee-nationale-a-laouina/