Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF T3354, Saturday 26 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 July 1941
Time:01:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: T3354
MSN: WM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south side of the Wrekin, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Salop
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3354: Took off at 01:00 hrs for searchlight co-operation flying practice. 26/07/1941
Took off at 01:00 hrs on cloud base came down suddenly to approx 750/1000 feet and several of the pilots who were then airborne experienced difficulty in locating base. At 01:32 hrs crew who were in difficulties, crashed into the south side of the Wrekin and were both killed. Their machine was completely wrecked. Search party immediately left the station assisted by the Wellington police and the Home Guard. S/Ldr Jackson (MO) first discovered the machine and the bodies of the crew. Owing to the darkness of the night and the steep nature of the terrain the work of the stretcher party was extremely difficult. The cause of the crash was attributed by the court of inquiry to the sudden deterioration in weather (cloud base came down to 800 feet) and that the pilot was unable to see either flood light or funnel lights owing to cloud.
Crew:
F/O (40970) Oliver Bertram MORROGH-RYAN (pilot) RAF - Killed
Sgt (942245) Horace Robert WILLIS (obs) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.History 68 Sqn RAF
2.ORB 68 Sqdn RAF