This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 April 2013 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9414V |
| MSN: | 700025 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Piedmont Triad Int'l Airport - KGSO, Greensboro, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KGSO |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Mooney M20F, N9414V, experienced a gear-up landing at Piedmont Triad International Airport - KGSO, Greensboro, North Carolina, sustaining unreported damage.
There were no reported injuries to the sole pilot onboard the aircraft.
Sources:
http://www.news-record.com/news/1020637-91/small-plane-crashes-at-pti [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://airsoc.com/articles/view/id/51607f18c6f8fa025b000009/no-injuries-in-pti-model-mooney-m20f-plane-crash#.UWC-Lsu9KK0]
https://www.wfmynews2.com/article/news/local/article/278948/57/Plane-Makes-Hard-Landing-At-PTI-No-Injuries-Reported http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9414V https://tonygoesflying.wordpress.com/2011/08/17/shes-the-one-n9414v/ 