Loss of control Accident Aero Bravo 700 Agrícola PU-FMC, Friday 5 April 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 April 2013
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Bravo 700 Agrícola
Owner/operator:
Registration: PU-FMC
MSN: 023
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Perolândia, Goiás -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One Aero Bravo 700 aircraft used in the spraying of insecticide crashed and killed the pilot, near the highway GO-050, near the city of Perolândia, 420 km from Goiânia.
The plane crashed on a farm and when spraying a cornfield.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/goias/noticia/2013/04/aviao-agricola-cai-e-piloto-morre-carbonizado-em-perolandia-go.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ocorreionews.com.br/novo/index.php?option=com_k2&view=item&id=754:jovem-piloto-morre-em-queda-de-avi%C3%A3o-em-uma-lavoura-de-milho-em-perol%C3%A2ndia-go&Itemid=141]