Accident English Electric Canberra U.10 WH742, Tuesday 17 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra U.10
Owner/operator:WRE Woomera
Registration: WH742
MSN: 711272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woomera, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woomera, South Australia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Built by English Electric 14/08/1953. Delivered to RAF as B.2 WH742. Served with 27 and 9 Squadrons, including service in Suez crisis against Egypt in 1956. Struck off charge 25/11/1957 and allocated to Short Brothers & Harland Ltd at Belfast for coversion to Canberra U.10

Converted to U.10, first flight as such 11/12/59. Delivered to RAAF 04/01/60 at Edinburgh SA. Destroyed by a missile 17/07/62. Written off 08/08/62 including installed Avons Nos. 4796 and 4710
Nose reported at RAF Shawbury Fire Station, 1986

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a84.shtml
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424410
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_257.shtml