This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 June 1954 |
| Time: | 12:49 |
| Type: | English Electric Canberra B Mk 20 |
| Owner/operator: | 82 Wg RAAF |
| Registration: | A84-202 |
| MSN: | 2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Amberley, Ipswich, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Amberley, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Amberley, Queensland |
Narrative:First flight 25/08/53. Delivered to RAAF 27/08/53. {Pilot Peter Raw] .To No.1 Long Range Flight. at Laverton 31/08/53. Took part in the London to Christchurch Air-Race in 1953. Same mods as A84-201, aircraft captain; Wing Commander D.R. Cuming AFC, Flying Officer R.J. Atkinson and Squadron Leader C.H.Harvey. Race No.4. Radio callsign VM-ZIPB.
A84-202 was leading the race at one point, but blew a tyre on landing at Cocos Island and was delayed for 2 days. Its actual flying time was 22hrs 23.5 mins.
To 1 AS 06/11/53. To 82 Wing 22/12/53. Destroyed when crashed at Amberley, Queensland, 16/06/54 while attempting a low slow pass over the airfield. All three crew were Killed
Flt Lt Francis Noel Davis,
Pilot Officer F B Adler and
Flt Lt David Nicholls DFC.
Wing Commander Cuming presided over the four-man court of inquiry which investigated the cause of this accident. A84-202 was struck off charge and converted to components 30/07/54
Sources:
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a84.shtml https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Long_Range_Flight_RAAF https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/48126176 https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/57322758 