| Date: | Saturday 6 April 2013 |
| Time: | 14:22 |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Canterbury Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-EYD |
| MSN: | 38-79A0309 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Te Araroa, East Coast -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On a solo cross-country exercise, the pilot decided to track via the coast due to weather conditions. More adverse weather was encountered on the coastal leg, with significant updraughts and downdraughts, reducing visibility, and a lowering cloudbase. The pilot elected to carry out a precautionary landing on a beach. After touchdown, the aircraft ran into an area of soft sand and tipped over.
Sources:
http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/8518702/Crash-landing-on-Gisborne-beach https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/511823-plane-crash-foxton.html http://www.airliners.net/photo/Canterbury-Aero-Club/Piper-PA-38-112-Tomahawk/0210491/L?sid=22d4675fb19981c3805f37f73205d01e NZCAA accident summary w/e 8Apr2013
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 January 1985 |
ZK-EYD |
Canterbury Aero Club |
|
near Christchurch, Canterbury |
 |
unk |
| 21 June 1987 |
ZK-EYD |
Canterbury Aero Club |
|
West Melton Airfield, Canterbury |
 |
unk |
| 20 July 2003 |
ZK-EYD |
|
0 |
West Melton Ad |
 |
sub |
Images:

Christchurch 1997