Incident Robinson R44 Clipper II RA-04228, Sunday 2 March 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 March 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper II
Owner/operator:Krasny Vostok
Registration: RA-04228
MSN: 11718
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tumen region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During flight at 100 meters AGL, helicopter experienced governor failure. During autorotation landing helicopter lost RPM and main rotor blades hit the tail boom. Pilot (sole occupant) is unharmed.

Sources:

http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/r44-ii.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 2010 RA-04228 TLK-Treid 0 Okinsky region, Buryatia w/o